Catharpin Fine Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Thread of Victory Walton, Frank L
New York Fairchild 1945 First Edition - Inscribed By Author Cloth Good- No Jacket 8vo INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR
272 pages. Solid volume with slight fading to pages, and rubs on exterior. 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 The West at Bay Ward, Barbara
New York W W Norton 1948 1948 Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo 

Price: 1.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Only One Earth : The Care & Maintenance of a Small Planet Ward, Barbara; Strong, Maurice F.; Dubos, Rene Jules
NY W. W. Norton 1981 0393063917 Boards New in Shrink Wrap New in Shrink Wrap 8vo 

Price: 1.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 The Silly Swamp of Shapes Ware
Dalmatian 1999 1577593456 Pictorial Boards - Hardcover As New No DJ as Issued 12mo 

Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Disaster in the Pacific: New Light on the Battle of Savo Island Warner, Denis And Warner, Peggy With Seno, Sadao
Anapolis US Naval Institute Press 1992 0870212567 First Edition - 2nd Printing Very Good/Ex Lib Very Good 
30 b/w photos, 6 maps, notes, bibliography, index, DJ. The U.S. Navy's worst WW II naval defeat at the hands of the Japanese in the Solomon Islands during August 1942. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 The Crimean War: A Reappraisal Warner, Philip
New York Taplinger 1973 0800820312 1st Edition Cloth Good+ No Jacket 8vo 
216 pages. 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Copies of the Wills of General George Washington and of Martha Washington, His Wife and of Other Interesting Records of the Coun Washington, George Holbrook, E (editor)
Fairfax, VA Fairfax County Virginia 1923 Second Edition Cloth Fine NJ as Issued 12mo 
Beautiful copy. Very mior shelf wear. Dark red cloth with strong black printing on cover. 60 pages. Copy of both wills with schedule of George's property totaling $530,000. "Other interestng" stuff is interesting. Items ordered from London by Martha - Rates of Liquor reguired to be posted by Innkeepers, among others. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 The Writings of George Washington from the Original Manuscript Sources, 1745 - 1799: Prepared under the Direction of the United States George Washington Bicentennial Commission and Published by Authority of Congress (Complete in 39 Volumes) Washington, George; Fitzpatrick, John C (editor)
Washington United States Government Printing Office 1931 First Edition Cloth Fine No Jacket 8vo 
HERE IT IS! The nicest set of this title available and perhaps the nicest set that will ever be available. The set is from the library of "Terrible" Terry Carpenter, a prominent Nebraska politician who died he 1978. Carpenter created his 15 minutes of fame at the Republican Convention in 1956. Eisenhower and Nixon were re-nominated, but not before Carpenter, who disliked Nixon intensely, threw the convention into momentary turmoil by nominating "Joe Smith" for Vice President. The 39 volumes (37 of writings and 2 of index,) are all in beautiful condition and appear to have never been opened. They were printed from 1931 through 1940, with indexes published in 1944. The inside pastedown of front cover has a facsimile of Washington's bookplate. 
Price: 2450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Bush is Burning! Radical Judaism Faces the Pharaohs of the Modern Superstate Waskow, Arthur
NY Macmillan 1971 STATED FIRST EDITION Cloth Fine/Owners Signature Very Good 8vo 

Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 The Bishop in the Back Seat Watson, Clarissa
NY Atheneum 1980 0345330846 BCE Boards Very Good-Min Corn Bumps Very Good-/Edge Wear 8vo 

Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Stories From Nature: Thirty-One Animal Tales Watson, Jane Werner
NY Golden Press 1974 Second Printing Pictorial Cloth Very Good-/Some Rubbing on Cov No Jacket as Issued 4to 

Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Caught in the Conflict Watt, Leilani
Eugene, OR Harvest House 1984 0890814112 First Edition Boards Fine/SIGNED BY AUTHOR No Jacket 8vo 

Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Wine and Spirits Waugh, Alec
Alexandria, VA Time-Life 1968 Slip Case Near Fine/with Spiral Bound Recipe book/VG Slip Case 4to 
This volume is in nice pictorial slip case with a spiral bound wine and spirits recipes book. All in near fine condition. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Harbrace College Handbook Webb, Suzanne S.; Horner, Winifred B.; Hodges, John C.; Whitten, Mary E.; Mapp, Larry G.
Fort Worth Harcourt College Publishers 1989 0155318624 Later Printing Trade Paperback Good-/some Writing NJ as Issued 8vo 
532 pages. 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Crucial Moments of the Civil War Webb, Willard
New York Bonanza Press 1971 1971 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
349 pages. Some sort of discoloration on outside end of last 40 pages, otherwise fine. Christmas insscription on ffep. 
Price: 1.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Visitors To The US & How They See Us Wedge, Bryant M.
Princeton, NY D Van Nostrand 1965 First Edition Cloth Good+/PE's Dusty Fair/Complete But Fragile 8vo 

Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Remembering My Good Friends Weidenfield, Lord
London HarperCollins 1995 006017286X First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Near Fine/Newpaper Review Laid In/No DJ as Issued 8vo 

Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Democracy's Feast : Elections in America (American Politics Ser.) Weisberg, Herbert F.
NY Seven Bridges Press 1995 1566430119 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine/No Marks or Spine Lines No Jacket as Issued 8vo 
353 pages. Mint. Appears never used. 
Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 The Time for Decision Welles, Sumner
NY Harper & Brothers 1944 STATED FIRST EDITION (F-T) Cloth Good/Shlf wear/bookplate No Jacket 8vo 

Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Exclusion : Homosexuals & the Right to Serve Wells-Petry, Melissa
Washington, DC Regnery Publishing 1993 0895265044 First Edition Cloth Spine and Boards Fine/Never Opened Fine 8vo 
237 pages. Mint. Never opened. 
Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Blitzkrieg (World War II) Wernick, Robert
Alexandria, VA, U.S.A. Time-Life, Incorporated 1977 0809424541 Second Printing Pictorial Boards Near Fine/Sm Fly on Tp No Jacket 4to 
Fine except looks like a fly got squashed between TP ond ffe. Small spot. 
Price: 0.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Blitzkrieg (World War II Ser.) Wernick, Robert
Alexandria, VA, U.S.A. Time-Life, Incorporated 1977 0809424541 Third Printing Pictorial Boards Very Good/slgt Shelf Wear No Jacket 4to 

Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 The Western Historical Quarterly, July 1972, Volume III Number 3 Western History Association
Logan, UT Western History Association 1972 First Edition Trade Paperback Good No DJ as Issued 8vo 
Doolittle survery of Indian reservations 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Flaws in the Glass : A Self-Portrait White, Patrick
NY Viking Press 1982 0670317594 First Edition Cloth Spine and Boards Near Fine/Owners Sticker Near Fine 8vo 

Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Northwest Patrol White, Samuel Alexander
NY Phoenix Press 1943 Apparent BCE Cloth Fair/Ex-lib/Well Rubbed Fair 8vo 
book is solid and library evidence skillfully removed. Great reading copy. A thorough web search did not reveal another copy of this title. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Breach of Faith : Fall of Richard Nixon White, Theodore H. and Annalee Jacoby
NY Atheneum Books 1975 0689106580 Fourth Printing Boards Near Fine G++/edge Wear All Around 8vo 

Price: 1.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 America in Search of Itself : The Making of the President 1956-1980 (A Cornelia and Michael Bessie Bk.) White, Theodore H. and Annalee Jacoby
NY Harper & Row 1982 0060390077 First Edition - Fourth Printing Cloth Fine Very Good 8vo 

Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Autobiography of William White White, William Allen
NY Macmillan 1938 BCE Cloth Very good++ Very Good-Min Shlf Wear-1 Chip 8vo 

Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Whitney's Star Finder Whitney, Charles A
NY Knopf 1985 0394727177 Includes Starfinder Wheel/PB Trade Paperback Very Good NJ as Issued 8vo 
107 pages. Includes the starfinder wheels. This is a disk slide rule type device for locating stars based on date and time. 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm (Deluxe Illustrated Classics Ser.) Wiggin, Kate Douglas
NY Golden Press 1977 0307122123 Golden Illustrated Classic Pictorial Boards Fine No Jacket 8vo 

Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 St. Andrews & Fife Walks Wiggins, S.; Brown, C.
Edinbirgh, United Kingdom Birlinn, Limited 1992 0951515128 1992 Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo 

Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 President Lincoln's Attitude toward Slavery and Emancipation Wilbur, Henry W
New York Biblo and Tannen 1970 0819602671 1970 Reprint Cloth As New No Jacket 8vo 
Mint - Never read. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Professional Speaking Wilder, Lilyan
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1986 0671540785 First Edition Cloth Spine and Boards Very Good Very Good 8vo 
320 pages. 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Autobiography of Rear Admiral Charles Wilkes, U. S. Navy, 1798-1877 Wilkes, Charles Tyler, David B
Washington Dept of Navy 1978 First Edition Cloth Very Good NJ as Issued 4to 
994 pages. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering on spine and Navy seal on front cover. Spine lettering slightly faded. Corners slightly bumped. Upper right corner of bep folded over before glueing, apparent manufacturing error that does not effect the manuscript copy used on end papers. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Restoration Will, George F.
NY Free Press 1992 0029344379 First Edition - 2nd Printing Cloth Spine and Boards Fine Near Fine 8vo 

Price: 1.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 3 Nard/Ncpa: A Century of Service and Beyond Williams, C. Fred; Dankmyer, Todd (editor); Malone, Robert A. (editor)
Alexandria, VA, U.S.A. National Community Pharmacists Association 1998 0966806700 First Edition Boards AS NEW AS NEW 8vo 

Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 P. G. T. Beauregard Napolean in Gray Williams, T. Harry
Baton Rouge LA U of LA 1954 First Edition - Signed By Author Cloth Very Good Good- 8vo INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR
IN TALL COTTON. 345 pages. From the Glosson collection. Warm inscription to Glosson from author. Corners and spine ends bumped lightly. Glosson's bookplate on inside of front cover. Price clipped DJ is in tact but fragile. Four small chips, all extremeties rubbed. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 A History of the United States to 1877 Williams, T. Harry
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1964 0394305124 Second Edition Revised Cloth Very Good G-/Edge Rubs and Color Fade 4to 

Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Walk Egypt Williams, Vinnie
NY Viking 1960 B00005X47P BCE Cloth Spine and Boards Fine Fine 8vo 

Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 A Book of English Essays (English Library) Williams, W. E. (editor)
NY Viking 1980 0140431535 Later Printing Trade Paperback Good+/No Marks-Spine Lines NJ as Issued 8vo 
378 pages. 
Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Churchill's Few : The Battle of Britain Remembered Willis, John
NY Paragon House 1986 071812328X Probable BCE - Diff IBSN Cloth Fine/Gift Quality Fine 8vo 

Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Behold Virginia: The Fifth Crown Willison, George F.
New York Harcourt Brace 1951 STATED FIRST EDITION Boards Good/Sp Faded-ends Frayed No Jacket 8vo 
424 untrimmed pages. Sun fading on spine and around outside edges. Map eps. Slight corner bumps and frayed spine ends. Paper has slight age fade, otherwise no flaws. 
Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 June 1944 Wilmott, H P
Poole, UK Blanford Press 1984 0713714468 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo 
268 pages. DJ has moderate shelf wear, Books has only minor corner and spine end bumps. 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Crewel Embroidery Wilson, Erica
Farmington Hills, MI Gale Group 1962 0684106736 Apparent First Edition Cloth Spine and Boards Very Good Good/edge worn/sm Chips 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall 

Price: 1.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 America's Vanishing Folkways Wilson, Everett B
NY A S Barnes 1965 Apparent First Edition Cloth Very Good/Slgt Toning on PEs Fair/Rubbed and 1 Chip 4to 

Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Story of the War Wilson, John Laird
St Louis Farrington 1881 Apparent First Edition Cloth Good NJ as Issued 8vo 
Large volume with pictorial green cloth. Both hinges wobbly but holding. Front cover has white coloring on parts of cloth. Edges well rubbed. Spine is clear. Back cover has rub in upper right hand corner. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Imperial Kaiser : Life of William II Wilson, Lawrence
NY Dorset Press 1991 0880296178 First Edition Thus Cloth Spine and Boards Near Fine Near Fine 8vo 

Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Window on Wall Street User's Guide Window on Wall Street
New York Window on Wall Street 1996 Trade Paperback Near Fine NJ as Issued 8vo 
Very small reader note on back ff, otherwise no marks or defects. CAN"T FIND 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 The Wine Spectator Ultimate Guide to Buying Wine -- 1994 Edition Wine Spectator
NY Wine Spectator 1994 Trade Paperback Very Good/Min Shelf Wear No Jacket as Issued 4to 

Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Cloak & Gown : Scholars in the Secret War, 1939-1961 Winks, Robin W.
NY Morrow 1987 0688086659 First Edition - 3rd Printing Cloth Spine and Boards Near Fine Near Fine/1 Tiny Closed Tear 8vo 

Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 American Heart Association Cookbook Winston, Mary (editor); Eshleman, Ruthe (editor)
NY David McKay Company 1979 067950902x Third Edition Revised and Expanded Cloth Good-Ex Lib No Jacket 8vo 

Price: 1.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 American Guerrilla in the Phillippines Wolfert, Ira
New York Simon & Schuster 1945 Cloth Good-/Frt Hng shows/Dmp Mk On cover/No DJ 8vo 
Front hinge shows behind FF but is solid. Damp marks on cover. 
Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Cockatiels Wolter, Annette
NY Barron's Educational Series 1984 0812028899 Later Printing Trade Paperback Good/edges Bumped & Rubbed Interior fine/No Jacket 8vo 

Price: 1.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Buy it and Try it Hints on Cooking and Living in Japan Women's Society Tokyo Union Church
Tokyo Japan: Women's Society Tokyo Union Church 1967 New Revised Edition Spiral Bound Very Good No DJ as Issued 8vo 

Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 The book of ponies Woodhouse, Barbara
NY Stein and Day 1970 0812815165 Apparent First Edition Cloth Spine and Boards Very Good No DJ 8vo 

Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 The Commanders Woodward, Bob
New York Simon&Schuster 1991 0671413678 First Edition Cloth Spine and Boards Near Fine Very Good+/Min Edge Rubs 8vo 
398 pages. 
Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Maestro : Alan Greenspan's Fed and the American Economic Boom Woodward, Bob
NY Simon & Schuster 2000 0743204123 First Edition Cloth Spine and Boards As New As New 8vo 

Price: 1.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Maestro : Alan Greenspan's Fed and the American Economic Boom Woodward, Bob
NY Simon & Schuster 2000 0743204123 First Edition Cloth Spine and Boards Fine Near Fine 8vo 

Price: 1.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 The Final Days Woodward, Bob; Bernstein, Carl
NY Simon & Schuster 1976 0671222988 First Edition Cloth Very Good VG-/Some fade&Edge Wear 8vo 

Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 We Did What We Had to Do American Stories from WWII Worley, Donald H
Chapel Hill Profession Press 1995 First Edition Trade Paperback As New No Jacket as Issued 8vo 

Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 The Fire of Liberty Wright, Esmond (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Saint Martin's Press, LLC 1983 0312292015 First US Edition - 2nd Printing Cloth Fine/blind Stamp Fine 8vo 

Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Codes and Ciphers : An A to Z of Covert Communication, from the Clay Tablet to the Microdot Wrixon, Fred B.
NY Prentice Hall 1992 0132770474 STATED FIRST EDITION Trade Paperback Fair/Ex-lib/Well Rubbed No Jacket as Issued 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall 

Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Life of General Nathan Bedford Forrest Wyeth, John A
New York Harper & Brothers 1899 First Edition Cloth Good NJ as Issued 8vo 
656 pages. Original gray cloth. Front hinge shows, but holding. Owner's inscription on ffe. Spotting on cover - heavier on spine, lighter on front and very little on back. FFE's about half detached but in place. Owner's name on ffe. Frontispiece portrait of Forrest. Uncritical detailed observations by a subordinate. Mylar cover. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Stone Alone : The Story of a Rock 'n' Roll Band Wyman, Bill; Coleman, Ray
NY Viking 1990 0670828947 First American Edtion Cloth Spine and Boards Fair/Gift Inscription Near Fine/pc 8vo 

Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 The Kikkoman Chronicles : A Global Company with a Japanese Soul Yates, Ronald E.
NY McGraw-Hill 1998 0786312416 First Edition Boards Hard Cover Fine/Appears Never Read Near Fine 8vo 

Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Civil Procedure Yeazell, Stephen C.
NY Aspen Law 2000 0735512418 5th Edition Boards Hard Cover VG/hilites and Notes NJ as Issued 8vo 
Hilites and notes are by a University of Virginia honors graduate. Overweight. 
Price: 0.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 The Night of the Old South Ball : And Other Essays & Fables Yoder, Edwin M., Jr.
Oxford, MS Yoknapatawpha Press 1984 0916242536 First Edition - Signed By Author Cloth Fine Vg-/Edge rubs&1 Shrt Tear 8vo INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR

Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Fast Fade : David Puttnam, Columbia Pictures & the Battle for Hollywood Yule, Andrew
NY Dell 1988 0440501776 First Edition Cloth Spine and Boards Fine Fine 8vo 

Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Postwar Indochina: Old Enemies and New Allies Zasloff, Joseph J. (ed.)
Washington Dept Of State 1988 0160044855 Apparent First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo 

Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Those Spirited Women of the Early West (Western Mini-Histories Ser.) Zauner, Phyllis
Sonoma, CA, U.S.A. Zanel Publications 1989 0936914211 Trade Paperback Very good+/No Marks or Sp Lns No Jacket as Issued 4to 

Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Gore : A Political Life Zelnick, Bob
Washington, DC, U.S.A. Regnery Publishing, Incorporated, An Eagle Publishing Company 1999 0895263262 First Edition Boards As New As New 8vo 
384 pages. 
Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Mountbatten Ziegler, Philip
NY Harper & Row 1986 0060970227 First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Near Fine/Vry Min Shelf Wear No Jacket as Issued 8vo 

Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Monkeys, Men, & Missiles : An Autobiography, 1946-88 Zuckerman, Solly
NY W W Norton 1989 0393026892 First US Edition Cloth Spine and Boards Fine/Appears Never Read Fine 8vo 

Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pamrw@msn.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie