|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Wine and Spirits Waugh, Alec Alexandria, VA Time-Life 1968 Slip Case Near Fine/with Spiral Bound Recipe book/VG Slip Case 4to This volume is in nice pictorial slip case with a spiral bound wine and spirits recipes book. All in near fine condition. Price:
0.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Northwest Patrol White, Samuel Alexander NY Phoenix Press 1943 Apparent BCE Cloth Fair/Ex-lib/Well Rubbed Fair 8vo book is solid and library evidence skillfully removed. Great reading copy. A thorough web search did not reveal another copy of this title. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Whitney's Star Finder Whitney, Charles A NY Knopf 1985 0394727177 Includes Starfinder Wheel/PB Trade Paperback Very Good NJ as Issued 8vo 107 pages. Includes the starfinder wheels. This is a disk slide rule type device for locating stars based on date and time. Price:
1.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
P. G. T. Beauregard Napolean in Gray Williams, T. Harry Baton Rouge LA U of LA 1954 First Edition - Signed By Author Cloth Very Good Good- 8vo INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR IN TALL COTTON. 345 pages. From the Glosson collection. Warm inscription to Glosson from author. Corners and spine ends bumped lightly. Glosson's bookplate on inside of front cover. Price clipped DJ is in tact but fragile. Four small chips, all extremeties rubbed. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Behold Virginia: The Fifth Crown Willison, George F. New York Harcourt Brace 1951 STATED FIRST EDITION Boards Good/Sp Faded-ends Frayed No Jacket 8vo 424 untrimmed pages. Sun fading on spine and around outside edges. Map eps. Slight corner bumps and frayed spine ends. Paper has slight age fade, otherwise no flaws. Price:
1.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
June 1944 Wilmott, H P Poole, UK Blanford Press 1984 0713714468 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo 268 pages. DJ has moderate shelf wear, Books has only minor corner and spine end bumps. Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Story of the War Wilson, John Laird St Louis Farrington 1881 Apparent First Edition Cloth Good NJ as Issued 8vo Large volume with pictorial green cloth. Both hinges wobbly but holding. Front cover has white coloring on parts of cloth. Edges well rubbed. Spine is clear. Back cover has rub in upper right hand corner. Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Life of General Nathan Bedford Forrest Wyeth, John A New York Harper & Brothers 1899 First Edition Cloth Good NJ as Issued 8vo 656 pages. Original gray cloth. Front hinge shows, but holding. Owner's inscription on ffe. Spotting on cover - heavier on spine, lighter on front and very little on back. FFE's about half detached but in place. Owner's name on ffe. Frontispiece portrait of Forrest. Uncritical detailed observations by a subordinate. Mylar cover. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|