Catharpin Fine Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Boris Yeltsin : A Political Biography Solovyov, Vladimir; Klepikova, Elena
NY G. P. Putnams 1992 0399137157 First Edition Cloth Spine and Boards Fine Near Fine 8vo 

Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 August 1914 Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich; Glenny, Michael (translator)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC 1972 0374106843 BCE Cloth Very Good Good/edge rubs/2 Shrt Tears 8vo 

Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Vietnam : The Unheard Voices Sommer, John; Luce, Don
Ithaca, NY, Cornell University Press 1970 0801405084 Trade Paperback Very Good-Shelf Wear and Corner bumps/No DJ 8vo 

Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Blind Man's Bluff Sontag, Sherry Drew, Christopher
NY Public Affairs 1998 1891620088 Later Printing Cloth Spine and Boards As New Fine 8vo 
352 pages. 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Petty Crimes Soto, Gary
NY Harcourt 1998 0152016589 First Edition - 3rd Printing Cloth Spine and Boards As New As New 8vo 

Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Action This Day - Letters from the Fighting Fronts Spellman, Francis J
New York Charles Schriber 1943 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
255 untrimmed pages. Minor bumps to corners and spine ends. Samll ink 2 letter code on ffe. 
Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Time Life Book Digest: Bitter Sweet; The Burden of Proof; The Longest Tunnel; The Gold Coast Spencer, LaVyrle; Turow, Scott; Burgess, Alan; Demille, Nelson
Alexandria, VA Time-Life 1990 Condensed Time-Life 4 in 1 Cloth Spine and Boards Near Fine Near Fine 8vo 

Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Spenser's Complete Poetical Works Spenser, Edmund; Perry, Bliss (editor)
NY Thomas Crowell 1903 Cloth Very good+/Vry Min Wear /Own Name/No DJ 8vo 

Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 This Is the Miniature Schnauzer Spirer, Louise
Neptune, NJ T F H Publications 1988 0876663390 Pictorial Boards Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo 

Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Dreams and Sexuality : Interpreting Your Sexual Dreams Spurr, Pam
NY Sterling Publishing 2001 0806958731 First Edition HC - Diff ISBN Pictorial Boards - Hardcover As New No Jacket as Issued 8vo 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Heidi Spyri, Johanna
Ashland, OH Landoll 1979 Illustrated Classic Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good/Min Shelf Wear No Jacket as Issued 12mo 

Price: 1.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Unleashed at Long Last; Reconstruction in Virginia, April 9, 1865-January 26, 1870 Squires, W H T
Portsmouth, VA Printcraft Press 1939 First Edition Limited - Copy # 652 Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 8vo Signed by Author
486 pages. Dark brown cloth with bright gilt stamped on spine and cover. Untrimmed pages. Spine has faded some. Minor bumpimg to corners and spine. Aside from age fading, interior has no flaws. Southern viewpoint of Reconstruction. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Unleashed at Long Last; Reconstruction in Virginia, April 9, 1865-January 26, 1870 Squires, W H T
Portsmouth, VA Printcraft Press 1939 First Edition Limited - Copy # 862 Cloth Very Good- Good-/Mylar Covered 8vo Signed by Author
486 pages. Dark brown cloth with bright gilt stamped on spine and cover. Untrimmed pages. Spine has faded some. Minor bumpimg to corners and spine. Aside from slight age fading, interior has no flaws. Southern viewpoint of Reconstruction. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Chancellorsville : Lee's Greatest Battle (Stackpole Ser.) Stackpole, Edward J.
Harrisburg, Pa Stackpole Books 1958 Cloth Very good+ No DJ 8vo 

Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Chancellorsville : Lee's Greatest Battle (Stackpole Ser.) Stackpole, Edward J.
Mechanicsburg, PA Stackpole Books 1988 0811722384 First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Very good+ No Jacket as Issued 8vo 

Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 The Fall of a President Staff of The Washington Post
NY Dell 1974 PB Edition Mass Market Paperback Good-/Pages tinted/edge Wear No Jacket as Issued 8vo 

Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 The Battle of Bull Run Stedman, Edmund C
New York Rudd & Carlton 1861 Copyright Edition Soft Cloth Very Good NJ as Issued 8vo 
VERY VERY RARE - 42 pages. The pamphlet was a reprint of the news coverage of the New York World the day after the battle. Stedman was a reporter for the paper. This copy has been bound in light blue cloth hardcover with gold title on front cover. Previous owner's book plate. Very minor foxing and age fade. Bff has note as follows; "We know now that Stedman overestimated the Rebel numbers. I remember well the noice of the guns. For I was in Washington at the time of the battle. I went to Mr. Ward's with my brother the night of the great defeat and we heard the rumors of disaster." Signed - A H Joline. Someone has written on ffe that Joline was a "book collector and author." Joline was a lawyer and railroad executive from New York. He was the era's most prominent book/autograph collector. He was the author of several books on this subject. The auction of his collection following his death was a major event in the history of autograph collectiong. The presence of his note may indicate that his book was part of his collection. 
Price: 395.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 The Long Road Home Steel, Danielle
NY Delacorte Press 1998 0385319568 First Edition Cloth Spine and Boards Fine Near Fine 8vo 

Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Special Delivery Steel, Danielle
NY Delacrte Press 1997 0385316917 1st Edition - 1st Printing Cloth Spine and Boards Fine Near Fine 12mo 

Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 American Campaigns 2 Volumes Steele, Mathew Forney
Washington US War Dept. 1909 First Edition Cloth Good- NJ as Issued 8vo 
Rare 1909 first edition - 2 volumes. 3/4 Leather binding is edgeworn and scuffed. Corners are bumped and worn. Marbled ep and all pe. Volume 1 (text) is in very good shape for these brittle volumes. Voume 2 (maps) has suffered. Front cover is off and 1.5" of top of spine is off. Saved and laid in. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Birds in Our Lives Stefferud, Alfred (editor)
Washington US Dept of Interior 1966 0668021616 First Edition Cloth Very Good/Own Name/Shelf Wear Good+/Complete with Bumps&rubs 4to 

Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Treasure Island Stevenson, Robert Louis
NY Dell 0440990645 Classics of the Sea Edition Mass Market Paperback VG/Age fade/No Marks or Spine No Jacket 8vo 

Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 The strange case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde and other Stories Stevenson, Robert Louis
Pleasantville, NJ Readers Digest 1991 0895773848 Reader's Digest Edition Cloth Spine and Boards Fine/Never Opened No Jacket as Issued 8vo 

Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Intrepid's Last Case Stevenson, William
NY Villard Books 1983 0394534301 First Edition - 2nd Printing Cloth Spine and Boards Near Fine Very Good/pc 8vo 

Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Pickett's Charge, A Microhistory of the Final Stewart, George R
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1959 STATED FIRST EDITION Cloth Spine and Boards Near Fine Good 8vo INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR
IN TALL COTTON. 354 pages. Warm INSCRIPTION by author to the late Edward H Heller. Very, very minor bumps to corners and spine ends. Tiny bookshop sticker inside back cover. Price clipped DJ has 4 closed tears skillfully repaired with tape. Also has bumps and some rubs but still looks nice. This battle was the "Climax of the climax." It is skilfully described by Stewart. Appears to be only inscribed copy available as of 4-11. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 All You Need to Know About the IRS Strassels, Paul N. with Wool, Robert
New York Random House 1979 0394507479 Cloth Spine and Boards Very Good/Owners name/corn Bmp Good 8vo 
229 pages. Corners bumped. Owners name on ffe. 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Communion : A True Story Strieber, Whitley
NY William Morrow 1987 0688070868 Cloth Spine and Boards Very Good Very Good/Some Fading 8vo 

Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 A Long Row of Candles Sulzberger, C L
NY Macmillan 1969 B00005WAE3 STATED FIRST EDITION Cloth Spine and Boards Very Good/some Cover Rubs No Jacket 8vo 
Very overweight. 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 A History of Europe in the Twentieth Century Sumler, David E.
Florence, KY, U.S.A. Dorsey Press, The 1973 0256014213 First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Very Good-/no Marks or Sp Line Lght Shelf Wear/NJ as Issued 8vo 

Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Sickles the Incredible Swanberg, W A
New York Charles Schribers 1956 First Edition Cloth Good+ Good 8vo 
433 pages. Book is tight and clean, with some light mottling along spine. Spine is faded slightly but bright. DJ in mylar cover chipped and rubbed, some light foxing to back of DJ. Interior has no flaws. 
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 First Blood the Story of Fort Sumter Swanberg, W. A.
NY Charles Scriber's Sons 1957 First Edition Cloth VG-/sun Fade spine/min Shelf wear/NO DJ as Issued 8vo 
Owner's last name on FFE. 
Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 First Blood : Story of Fort Sumter Swanberg, W. A.
NY Charles Scriber's Sons 1977 0880294612 BCE Boards Very Good Very Good-/Edge Rubs 8vo 

Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 The Works of Swift: Gulliver's Travels Swift, Jonathan
Roslyn, NY Black's Readers Service 1932 Black's Cloth Near Fine/Vry Min Corn Bumps No Jacket as Issued 8vo 
Pretty volume in red cloth with gilt decoration on spine and author's name in gilt on front cover. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 The Myth of the Bad Mother Swigart, Jane
NY Doubleday 1991 0385262957 STATED FIRST EDITION Cloth Spine and Boards Near Fine VG/Short Closed tear on Back 8vo 

Price: 1.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 The Anchor Anthology of Seventeenth Century Verse -Vol 2 Sylvester, Richard S. (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Anchor Books 1969 STATED FIRST EDITION thus-Vol 2 Trade Paperback Very Good-/Corn Bumps/Rubs Shrt Tear on cover/No DJ 8vo 
Owner's name on half title page. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Deadly Gambits : The Reagan Administration and the Stalemate in Nuclear Arms Control Talbott, Strobe
NY Alfred A Knoph 1984 0394536371 STATED FIRST EDITION Cloth Spine and Boards Very good+ Very Good/pc/Min Shelf Wear 8vo 

Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Tarot Tarot Expert
Bath, UK Paragon Publishing New Sealed in Plastic 
"Set of 78 beautifully illustrated Tarot cards with an easy-to-follow 64 page full-color book, created by a Tarot expert." 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Mission Ridge and Lookout Moutain with Pictures of Life in Camp and Field Taylor, Benj. F
Chicago D Appleton 1872 First Edition Cloth Good+ NJ as Issued 8vo 
272 pages. Scarce title. Reddish brown cloth with beveled boards. Corners and spine are well bumped. Some rubbing to extremities. Owner's (Sommerfield collection) plate inside front cover. Tiny bookstook sticker inside back cover. Both hinges starting but holding. Other than age fade, interior is without flaws. Mylar cover. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Cromwell Taylor, G. R. Stirling
Boston Little Brown 1928 First Edition Cloth Good//5 Sm Spots on Cover Poor/faded/rubbed/sm Chips 8vo 

Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Fonda : My Life As Told to Howard Teichmann Teichmann, Howard
New York, NY, U.S.A. N A L 1981 0453004024 Cloth Very Good-/page Ends Spotty Very Good-1/2" Closed Tear 8vo 
371 pages. Page ends spotty from age. DJ show slight shelf wear and one 1/2" closed tear. 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 The Poems of Alfred Lord Tennyson Tennyson, Alfred Lord
Roslyn, NY Black's Readers Service 1932 Black's Cloth Near Fine/Vry Min Corn Bumps No Jacket as Issued 8vo 
Pretty volume in red cloth with gilt decoration on spine and author's name in gilt on front cover. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 The Australians Terrill, Ross
NY Simon & Schuster 1987 0671544411 First Edition Cloth Spine and Boards Very Good Good- 8vo 
354 pages. Book has minor corner bumps, else fine. DJ rubbed on edges and back cover, with 1" closed tear on bottom of back/spine corner. 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Toward a Global Easy Street; Success and Failure in the Search for Prosperity The Editors of Insight
New York Insight Books 1990 STATED FIRST EDITION Cloth Fine Fine 8vo 
404 pages. Collections of essays from Insight Magazine 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 30 Stories to Remember Thomas B. Costain and John Beecroft (Editors)
NY Doubleday 1962 Probable BCE Cloth Spine and Boards Good No Jacket 8vo 

Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 30 Stories to Remember Thomas B. Costain and John Beecroft (Editors)
NY Doubleday 1962 Probable BCE Boards Good No Jacket 8vo 

Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 How to Run for Local Office: A Complete Step-By-Step Guide That Will Take You Through the Entire Process of Running and Winning a Local Election Thomas, Robert J.
Westland, MI R & T Enterprises 1999 0966830407 First Edition - 3rd Printing Trade Paperback Fine No DJ as Issued 8vo 

Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Sparks Creative Anthology Thomas, Sheri (editor)
Germany DoD Schools - Germany 1988 Trade Paperback FINE NJ as Issued 4to 

Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 The Prime Ministers, from Robert Walpole to Margaret Thatcher Thomson, George Malcolm
NY William Morrow 1980 0688004326 STATED FIRST US EDITION Boards Near Fine Good/Sm Tears at Corners 4to 

Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 The Rockies : Pillars of a Continent Thybony, Scott
Washington National Geographic 1996 0792229401 Apparent First Edition Embossed Boards Fine Fine 4to 

Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 The Great Whale Rescue : An American Folk Epic Tiede, Tom; Findleton, Jack
NY Pharos Books 1986 0345339126 First Edition Cloth Spine and Boards Fine Near Fine/very Min Shelf Wear 8vo 

Price: 1.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Fortune Adviser 2000 (Fortune Adviser Ser.) Time-Life Books Editorial Staff
NY Fortune Books 1999 1883013690 First Edition Cloth Spine and Boards As New Fine 8vo 

Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 The Longest War : Israel in Lebanon Timerman, Jacobo; Acoca, Miguel (translator)
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1982 0394530225 BCE - No IBSN Boards Fine Very Good/Min Shelf Wear 8vo 

Price: 1.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Adolf Hitler - Vol 1 and 2 Toland, John
NY Doubleday 1976 0385037244 BCE - 2 Volumes Hard Cover Very good+ Very Good-/shlf wear/slgt Fade 8vo 

Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 No Man's Land - 1918, The Last Year of the Great War Toland, John
Garden City Doubleday 1980 0831757922 STATED FIRST EDITION - Inscribed By Auth Cloth Spine and Boards Very Good Very Good/Slgt Shelf Wear/Mylr 8vo INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR
651 pages. Inscribed by Toland on half title page. Owner's name written on same page. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 The War with the South; A History of the Late Rebellion with Biographical Sketches of Leading Statesmen and Distinguished Naval and Military Commanders, Etc. - 3 volume Set Tomes, Robert
New York Virtue & Yorston 1862 First Edition 3/4 Leather Good NJ as Issued 4to 
3 volumes Mylar coverd. All 3 volumes have owners plate on reverse of front cover. May have been rebound with original marble end papers retained. Raised bands and name on spine in gilt. Rubbing, especially on edges of spines. Most corners bumped. Apparent small book store stamp on reverse of FF. Some fading and minor foxing throughout. Volume 1 - 1" tear on 2nd F. 1/3" tear on bottom of TP. Volume 2 - half dozen random interior pages loose. Volume 3. front hinge showing and 2 ff loose. A few more loose pages. 
Price: 995.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 A Thief of Time, The Marshall and the Madwoman, and When the Killing Starts Tony Hillerman, Magdalen Nabb and Ted Wood
NY Detective Book Club 1988 Detective Book Club Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good/Slgt fade to Paper /light Shelf Wear/No DJ as Iss 8vo 

Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 A Vast Conspiracy : The Real Story of the Sex Scandal That Nearly Brought Down a President Toobin, Jeffrey
NY Touchstone 2000 0743204131 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine/No Marks or Spine Lines No Jacket as Issued 8vo 
Appears never read 
Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Mushrooms and Toadstools Tosco, Uberto
Cresent 1973 0856131091 1973 Revised Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket as Issued 4to 

Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 New Casserole Cookery Tracy, Marian
NY Viking 1968 0140464808 First Edition Thus Boards Very Good Fair-Fade at edges-chips 8vo 

Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Girlfriends for Life : Friendships Worth Keeping Forever Traeder, Tamara; Berry, Carmen Renee
Berkeley, CA Wildcat Canyon Press 1998 1885171323 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 12mo 

Price: 1.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Writing with a Purpose Trimmer, Joseph F.
NY Houghton Mifflin 1988 0395876125 Decorated Boards Near Fine/Hilit on 4 Pages No Jacket as Issued 4to 

Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 The Paintings of Frans Hals Trivas, N.S.
NY Oxford Univ 1941 Phaidon Press Edition Cloth Very Good-/Corn Bumps-Sp fade- Own stk-Int VG/No DJ 4to 
Overweight. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Memoirs By Harry S. Truman (2 Vols). Volume one: Years of Decision, Volume Two: Years of Trial and Hope Truman, Harry S
Garden City, NY Doubleday 1955 0831715782 Probable BCE - 2 Vols - Diff IBSN Cloth Good-/Corm Bumps/shelf Wear BK Hnge shows/No DJ 8vo 
2 volumes. Both have moderate wear and slight age fade to paper. The back hinge of volume 2 shows for all but an inch and is very fragile. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Memoirs of Harry S. Truman 2 Volume Set Truman, Harry S
Garden City Doubleday 1955 0831715782 STATED FIRST EDITION-2 VOLS Cloth Very Good/Bk Plt/Min age Fade Fair/Comp/Yellowed/rubbed/1 Tr 8vo 
2 volumes. Black cloth with silver "signature" script on front board. Spine has royal blue box with silver lettering. Books are very good save for the front hinge of Vol 1 shows in is a little woobly. DJ's are yellowed and have well rubbed edges and a 2" tear on back of Vol 2. Both vols have a tasteful previous owner's book plate. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous 14th Century Tuchman, Barbara W.
NY Ballantine 1978 0345283945 Trade Paperback Good/min Shelf Wear Slight Paper tone/NJ as Issued 8vo 

Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Washington's Fine Restaurants Turizziani (editor)
Cincinnati, OH Restaurants Intl Trade Paperback Near Fine/1 tiny Ding on Cove No DJ as Issued 8vo 

Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Secrecy and Democracy : The CIA in Transition Turner, Stansfield
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1985 0395355737 First Edition - Inscribed By Author Cloth Spine and Boards FINE FINE 8vo INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR
Inscribed by Stansfield Turner on half title page. IN LIKE NEW CONDITION. 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 The American Claimant / Pudd'nhead Wilson Twain, Mark
Garden City Nelson Doubleday Cloth Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo 
Gray cover with blue spine. Gilt "MT" on cover. Title in gilt on red band. Never read. Slight bump onlower right corner. Will look nice in your library. See our Classic Literature catalogue and build a beautiful set of these volumes. 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 The Prince and the Pauper / Those Extraordinary Twins Twain, Mark
Garden City Nelson Doubleday Cloth Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo 
Gray cover with blue spine. Gilt "MT" on cover. Title in gilt on red band. Never read. Slight bump on upper right corner of cover. Will look nice in your library. See our Classic Literature catalogue and build a beautiful set of these volumes. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Tom Sawyer Abroad Twain, Mark
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1965 0448054787 Companion Library Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket 8vo McCann, G. (illustrator) 
190 pages. Minor bumps and rubs. Nice copy. 
Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Running Critical : The Silent War, Rickover, and General Dynamics Tyler, Patrick
NY Harper & Row 1986 0060153776 STATED FIRST EDITION Cloth Very Good Very Good/Minor Shelf Wear 8vo 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 The Impeachment of William Jefferson Clinton: A Political Docu-Drama Tyrrell, R. Emmett, Jr.; Anonymous
Washington Regnery 1997 0895263963 First Edition Cloth Spine and Boards Fine Fine 8vo 

Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Marxism-Leninism on War and Army (A Soviet View) United States Air Force
Wahington US Air Force 1972 1st Edition Trade Paperback Good+ NJ as Issued 8vo 
335 pages. Slight sun fade on spine and top inch of back cover. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 The United States Army Training Center, Infantry: Fort Dix, New Jersey US Army
Topeka, KS American Yearbook Company Not Stated Embossed Boards Fair/spine missing/discolored cover/Interior is OK 4to 

Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Soviet Intervention in Czechoslovakia, 1968 : Anatomy of a Decision Valenta, Jiri
Baltimore Johns Hopkins University Press 1979 0801825407 First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Very Good/Min Shelf Wear No Jacket as Issued 8vo 

Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 The Great Rehearsal Van Doren
Alexandria, VA Time Life 1986 0670000892 1986 Reprint Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo 

Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 History of the City of New York in the 17th Century Vol II Van Rensselaer, Mrs. Schuyler
NY Macmillan 1909 First Edition Hard Cover Fair/Frt Hnge lose/Sp Ends ragged/Lght Damp St on Few Pgs 8vo 
640 pages. Overweight. Volume II is New York under the Stuarts. Reading copy. No jacket. Guilt on spine is faded - bright on front cover. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Lou Gehrig, Boy Of The Sand Lots Van Riper, Guernsey, Jr.
Indialapolis Bobbs-Merrill Co 1949 Childhood of Famous Americans Cloth Good/Edge rubs/3 Own Names No DJ 8vo 

Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Journal of American History December 1988 Various
Bloomington, IN Organization of Maerican Historians 1998 Periodical Trade Paperback Near Fine/No Marks or Spine Li No Jacket 8vo 

Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Journal of American History June 1988 Various
Bloomington, IN Organization of American Historians 1998 Periodical Trade Paperback Near Fine/No Marks or Spine Li No Jacket 8vo 
Articles on civil defense in American; public education (1948-1963); the rhetoric of women's history; New York-Iroquois relations (1664-1701); the FBI and the politics of the riots (1964-1968). 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Journal of American History March 2000 Various
Bloomington, IN Organization of Maerican Historians 1998 Periodical Trade Paperback Near Fine/No Marks or Spine Li No Jacket 8vo 

Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 The Encyclopedia of Land Warfare in the 20th Century Various
London LEISURE, SALAMANDER 1977 Cloth Very Good Very Good-/Lgt Shelf Wear 4to 
Overweight 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Secrets and Spies: Behind the Scenes of World War II Various Authors
Pleasantville, NJ Readers Digest 1964 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo 

Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 The Nature of Reston Veatch, Charles A
Reston, VA The Charles A. Veatch Co 1999 0967382106 First Edition Boards Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to 

Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 The Use of Radioactive Isotopes for Checking Production Processes Verkhovskii, B I
NY Pergamon Press 1963 First English Edition Cloth Near Fine/Min Shelf Wear No Jacket as Issued 8vo 

Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Wealth How to Get it and Keep It Vest, Herb D.
NY AMACOM 1994 0814402127 First Edition - Signed By Author Cloth Spine and Boards As New-Never Opened As New 8vo Signed by Author

Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Pictorial History of the Korean War 1950-1953 Veteran's Historical Book Service
Veterans of Foreign Wars 1954 Memorial Edition Leatherette Good/Cov fade/Dmp Wave 30 Pgs Last 30 Page Have Moisture Wav 4to 
386 pages. Gilt is faded some and last 30 pages have wave in upper outside corner from moisture. Does not effect text or pictures. 
Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Pictorial History of the Second World War - Vol 1 Veterans of Foreign Wars
Veterans of Foreign Wars 1944 Apparent First Edition Cloth Good/Sp Fade/corn Bumps No Jacket as Issued 4to 
Blue cloth with VFW emblem in gilt on front. Spine faded and cover has some rubs and corner bumps. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Eichmann Interrogated Von Lang, Jochen in Collaboration with Claus Sibyll
Toronto Lester & Orpen Dennys 1983 0886190177 First Canadian Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good/Mylar Covered 8vo 

Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 From Versailles to Potsdam von Muralt, Leonard
Hinsdale, IL Henry Regnery 1948 First English Edition Cloth Very GoodSlght Shelf Wear Slgt Age fade/DJ Good+ 8vo 
Prominent Swiss historian examines the reasons for failure of the Versailles Treaty. 93 pages. Translated from the German by Heinrich Hauser. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 The World's Armoured Fighting Vehicles Von Senger Und Etterlin, F.M.
London MacDonald 1962 1962 English Edition Cloth Very Good/Owner's Name Fair/Edge rubs/2 Chps at Top 8vo 

Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Tanks of the World 1983 Von Senger, Etterlin
London Arms & Armour 1983 0853685851 First Edition Cloth Very Good/Frt Cove rubber/else Fine/No Jacket 8vo 

Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Giants of Justice - Great American Jews of this Century and Their Contributions to Social Justice Vorspan, Albert
NY Union of American Hebrew Congregations 1961 2nd Printing Cloth Very Good/Min Corn Bumps Good+/Edge Rubs and Sp Fade 8vo 

Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Gun Trader's Guide Wahl, Paul
Accokeek, MD Stoeger Publishing 1994 0883171643 17th Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine/No Marks or Spine Li NJ as Issued 4to 

Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 The Double Win Waitley, Denis
Ada, MI, U.S.A. Fleming H. Revell Company 1984 0800712277 First Edition Cloth Spine and Boards Fine VG/2 Shrt Tear Crease on Fr Fl 8vo 

Price: 1.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 The Great Divide Walker, Bryce S., and the Editors of Time-Life Books The American Wilderness:
Alexandria, VA Time-Life 1974 0316848379 Pictorial Boards Fine NJ as Issued 8vo 
187 pages. 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Fabulous Showman Wallace, Irving
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1959 Probable BCE Cloth Spine and Boards Very Good No Jacket 8vo 

Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Kidnap The Story of the Lindbergh Case Waller, George
NY Dial 1961 BCE Cloth Spine and Boards Good/Moderate Shelf Wear Good/edge rubs/Slght Color Fad 8vo 

Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Fun Days Holiday Children Love Walley, Dean
Kansas City Hallmark Pictorial Boards - Hardcover Near Fine No DJ as Issued 12mo Cynthia Bonderder 
Very, very minor shelf wear. Interior is fine. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 In Contempt Walter, Jess; Darden, Christopher A.
NY HarperCollins 1996 0060391839 STATED FIRST EDITION Cloth Spine and Boards Very Good Very Good 8vo 
387 pages. 
Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pamrw@msn.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie